Privacy Policy

0
  • No products in the cart.
Total:0.00

A. DATA RESPONSIBLE

A.1  ERGO DESIGN (hereafter referred to as “The Company”), based in Mitr. Amvrosiou Moschonision 31, 55131 Kalamaria, Thessaloniki, e-mail: info@ergodesign.gr  and Petridis Paschalis as a legal representative, is responsible for the processing of your data.
A.2 The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer, and for any matter concerning your rights you can contact us at info@ergodesign.gr .

B. GENERAL PRINCIPLES RELATING TO GDPR

B.1 The information you request and the information in this document are provided free of charge provided they are well founded, not exaggerated and will not be recurrent. Otherwise, the company may charge you at a similar cost or refuse to provide the information in your request.

B.2 If the company has doubts about your identity when applying for the exercise of your rights, it may request more information to confirm your details and process your claim.

B.3 The Company will respond to your above-mentioned rights within one (1) month from the request or in four (4) months in special cases (eg complex request, high degree of difficulty, high number of requests etc.). If the Company has legitimate reasons as defined in the General Privacy Policy (GDPR 2016/679), it may refuse to provide information. In the event of a longer delay or if you suspect that your right is being violated, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority on the following data: Personal Data Authority, Kifisias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr , tel. 2106475600. You have the right to withdraw consent by submitting a request to the Privacy Officer at e-mail: info@ergodesign.gr.

B.4 Effective protection of personal data requires the strengthening of the rights of data subjects. The General Privacy Policy refers to how to provide information in a “concise, transparent, comprehensible and easily accessible form” using clear and simple wording. Information can be provided either in writing or electronically.

C. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

C. 1 Partners – Customers – Suppliers – Employees
For current customers, suppliers, partners of our company , the purpose of processing your data is only to perform the contract between us and comply with the tax legislation. Legal basis is the execution of the contract between us and law compliance. The retention time of your data is that set by the tax legislation and will be deleted after it expires.

C.2 Candidate Partners – Customers – Suppliers
As regards prospective partners, customers, suppliers, we know that your personal data (name, telephone, e-mail, address, etc.) that you have provided to our company via a digital or printed communication form, e-mail , phone etc. purpose of investigating the possibility of cooperation or transaction between us. The legal basis is to serve the legitimate interest of our company to enter into a trade agreement with you. Data retention time is 12 months and will be deleted after it expires.

C.3 Transfer of data to others than company
Transferring your data outside of a company is permitted if required by law (Labor Inspectorate, Insurance, Tax Office, etc.). Also, to computer technicians and networks, computer software for the computer support of the company as well as to any company that cooperates with the company for its smooth operation (such as accountants, transport companies etc.)

D. RIGHTS

D.1 Right to information
You have the right to request the provision of information to our personal data that we have and collected from you.

D.2 Right of access – correction
Our company has the obligation, upon request, to give you access to the information we hold and you are concerned with and to confirm whether or not your data is being processed, the purposes of the processing, the data categories, the recipients, a. You also have the right to request data correction if it has been changed or entered incorrectly.
You retain the right of complaint  to the supervisor if the information is not available from you yourself  and you find profile training and automated decision making.

D.3 Right to forgiveness – deletion
In the event that your personal data is not necessary for the purpose of collecting it or if you judge it unlawfully, you have the right to request its full or partial deletion. The company in a period of one month or four (4) months in special cases (eg a complex request, a high degree of difficulty, a large number of requests etc.) is required to respond to your request. If you are unable to delete, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority (Personal Data Authority, Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr, tel. 2106475600) or appeal.
In the event that you treat the data as unlawful but do not wish to be deleted due to a possible legal claim, you dispute the accuracy of your data or you believe that your rights override the processing grounds by the Company you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (quantitatively, in time and with regard to the purpose of processing).
You have the ability to oppose the use of the data processed by the Company for the purposes of marketing, and in particular the training of a marketing profile.

D.4 Right of portability
You have the right to receive and transfer your data to a third party without any objection from the company as well as upon your request the possibility of direct transmission without your own mediation.

E. DATA SECURITY - WARRANTIES

The Company takes all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your data as defined by law and solely for the above purposes.
The Company will not promote your personal data unless required by law (Tax Office, Insurance Providers, etc.) and providers of information systems support to the Company.

F. COOKIES

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select «Remember Me», your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.